LUVCELEBS

Daily meet celebrity with new activity

like


Cheryl
Gender Female
Origin
Word/name English via Welsh and French
Meaning Dear
Beloved
Friend and Love
Region of origin English-speaking world
Other names
Related names Sheryl (alternate spelling)
Cherie
Cara
Karina
Carys

Cheryl is a female given name common in English speaking countries.

The name appeared in the early 20th century and was most popular during the early Cold War period. In the USA it was most popular from the 1940s to early 1980s and in the UK from the 1950s to early 1990s.

There are several prevailing theories about its etymology. The most common is that it has Italo-Celtic roots and is an Anglicised version of either the French name Cherie (from Latin cara, "beloved"; see also Carissa (name)) or the Welsh name Carys (a cognate of "Cara"),[1] modelled on names such as Meryl and Beryl that were popular during the early decades of the 20th century.

A less popular theory is that the name is Germanic in origin and is a feminine version of the Germanic male name Charles, which means "free man". An Anglo-Saxon (male) variant of Charles is Ceorl. Feminine variations of Charles include Charlotte, Carly, Carla and Caroline.[2]

Notable people[edit]

  • Cheryl (singer), British singer and television personality
  • Cheryl Arutt, American actress and psychologist
  • Cheryl Baker, British television presenter and former musician
  • Cheryl Barker (born 1960), Australian operatic soprano
  • Cheryl Bentov, Israeli Mossad agent
  • Cheryl Blossom, wealthy teenager in the fictional Archie universe
  • Cheryl Burke, professional dancer
  • Cheryl Campbell, British actress
  • Cheryl Carolus, South African politician
  • Cheryl Casone, American television journalist and news anchor
  • Cheryl Chase, American voice actress best known as the voice of Angelica Pickles on Rugrats and All Grown Up
  • Cheryl Chase (activist), intersex activist
  • Cheryl Chin, American actress, previously Singaporean actress, winner of Singapore Finals Star Search 2003
  • Cheryl Crane, daughter of actress Lana Turner who was tried for the murder of Turner's gangster boyfriend
  • Cheryl Fergison, British actress
  • Cheryl Ford, professional basketball player in the Women's National Basketball Association (WNBA)
  • Cheryl Gallant, Canadian politician
  • Cheryl Gamble Clemons (born 1970), African-American soul-singer from New York City
  • Cheryl Gillan, British politician
  • Cheryl A. Gray Evans, Louisiana politician
  • Cheryl Hall, British actress
  • Cheryl Hickey, host of ET Canada
  • Cheryl Hines, American actress most famous for her role as Larry David's wife on HBO's Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Cheryl Holdridge, American actress
  • Cheryl James, American rapper
  • Cheryl Keeton (1949–1986), U.S. lawyer and murder victim
  • Cheryl Kennedy, English actress
  • Cheryl Kernot, Australian politician
  • Cheryl Ladd, American actress and singer
  • Cheryl Lynn, American disco, R'n'B and soul singer
  • Cheryl Gates McFadden, American actress and choreographer
  • Cheryl Miller, former college basketball player and WNBA coach
  • Cheryl Miller (actress), American actress best known as Paula Tracy in the 1960s television series Daktari
  • Cheryl Rixon, Australian actor and pin-up model
  • Cheryl Rubenberg, former associate professor of Political Science at Florida International University
  • Cheryll Sotheran (1945–2017), New Zealand museum professional, founding chief executive of the Museum of New Zealand Te Papa Tongarewa
  • Cheryl Strayed (born 1968), American author of Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail and other works
  • Cheryl Studer (born 1955), American operatic soprano
  • Cheryl Tiegs, American supermodel
  • Cheryl Valentine, Scottish field hockey midfielder
  • Cheryl West (born 1965), American playwright
  • Cheryl Wheeler, American singer/songwriter of contemporary folk music
  • Cheryl (artist collective), a four-piece artist collective from Brooklyn, New York
  • Cheryl Cormier, a character in the film Cyberbully